Time Schedule

Wednesday, 23 October 2013

6.00 p.m. – open end
Wine & Cheese reception
3rd floor

Thursday, 24 October 2013

8.00 – 9.00 a.m.
Arrival: Registration, Coffee & Pretzels
1st floor / PlaySpace

9.00 – 9.30 a.m.
Welcome: Introductory Words of the Conference Co-Chairs & the President of Karlshochschule International University
PlaySpace, 1st floor

9.30 – 10.30 a.m.
John Urry
Keynote: “Consuming Places, Peoples and Products to Excess”
PlaySpace, 1st floor

10.30 – 11.00 a.m.
Quick Coffee

11.00 – 11.30 a.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Ulrich Gehmann: “Facets of mobility and ‘being mobile’ today”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Ian King: “The consuming body… expression and style in everyday life”
Room 303, 3rd floor
Mary Thomas: “Hiking in the city: Examining disruptive performances of tourist identities in sites of distracted consumption in L.A.”

11.30 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Kaya Barry: “Transiting with the environment: an exploration of traveller’s reorientations as creative and collaborative practice”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Viktoria Kundi: “The hidden dimensions of cultural consumption within the framework of Tourism Mobility”
Room 303, 3rd floor
Ammalia Podlaszewska: “Planning for the attractive places: Urban tourism as catalyst for socio-cultural and spatial transformation in the city”

12.00 – 12.30 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Martin Zierold: “Scandals on tour? Media scandals as commodities of attention”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Fernando Pena Lopez: “Protecting the European Medical Tourism: a new challenge for the EU law?”
Room 303, 3rd floor
Erica Liu: “Building MINDSPACE theory into place making for mega-event tourism”

12.30 – 1.30 p.m.
Networking lunch
PlaySpace, 1st floor

1.30 – 2.30 p.m.
Mobile Reflections
Surprise (Bring outside clothes please!)

2.30 – 3.30 p.m.
Steve Miles
Keynote: “Experiential consumption and the commodification of place”
Surprise Location

4.00 – 4.30 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Florin Muresanu: “How tall can the acacia grow? Stretching the pockets for branded tourist sites”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Maria Skivko: “Branding the City – Touring the fashion”

4.30 – 5.00 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Monica Muresanu: “The ACACIA paradox: Built heritage conservation versus increasing tourism”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Katarzyna Bogacz: “Spatial representations and tourism in school”

5.00 – 6.00 p.m.
Reflecting Mobilities: Group discussions, conclusions and assumptions
PlaySpace, 1st floor

7.00 p.m. – open end
Conference Dinner (All-In Option and Conference Dinner bookings only!)
Restaurant Hofgarten, Pforzheimer Str. 13, Ettlingen
see “Answers to important questions” for further info

Friday, 25 October

9.00 – 9.30 a.m.
Reflective Welcome: Conclusions and prospects
PlaySpace, 1st floor

9.30 – 10.30 a.m.
Jorgen Ole Baerenholdt
Keynote: “Experiencing the Enchantment of Place and Mobility”
PlaySpace, 1st floor

10.30 – 11.00 a.m.
Quick Coffee

11.00 – 11.30 a.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Sybille Frank: “When ‘the rest’ consumes ‘the West’: Indian Bollywood film tourists in Switzerland”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Christopher Howard: “Touring to the city where no roads go: performative authenticity, consumption and the utopian imaginary in contemporary Himalayan travel”
Room 303, 3rd floor
Luis-Manuel Garcia: “Consuming atmospheres and social worlds: ‘Techno-Tourismus’ and post-tourist tourism in Berlin’s electronic dance music scene”

11.30 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Sourav Kargupta: “Travelling theories: Deconstruction at the limit of postcolonial feminist ethics”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Leszek Cichoblazinski: “Moving towards the experience of sacrum in the era of consumerism – Pilgrimage tourism in an anthropological perspective as exemplified by foot pilgrimages to the Jasna Gora sanctuary in Czestochowa”
Room 303, 3rd floor
Wendelin Küpers: “De-+-Touring Consumption through ‘Inter-Place’”

12.00 – 12.30 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Jan Specht: “Towards a new role model of the contemporary urban tourist”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Eirini Daskalaki: “Intercultural communication and customer service in the hotel industry”
Room 303, 3rd floor
Christian Stiegler: “Travel Tunes: The relationship between travel experiences and music”

12.30 – 2.00 p.m.
Networking Lunch
PlaySpace, 1st floor

2.00 – 2.30 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Daniel Reynolds: “Holocaust tourists: Consumers or producers?”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Melodena Balakrishnan: “Revitalizing forgotten place brands through touring consumption: The case of The Old London Underground Company”

2.30 – 3.00 p.m.
Room 301, 3rd floor
Ze’ev Shavit: “The Bourgois construction of the rural – an Israeli case”
Room 302, 3rd floor
Rachel Welton: “Cultural identity and development of destination branding: the Sri Lankan Earth Lung project”

3.00 – 3.30 p.m.
Quick Coffee

3.30 – 4.30 p.m.
Connecting Mobilities: Moderated discussion and conclusions
PlaySpace, 1st floor

4.30 – 7.00 p.m.
Surprise Tour (All-In Option and Surprise Tour bookings only!)
It’s a SURPRISE! (Bring outside clothes please!)
see “Answers to important questions” for further info

7.00 p.m. – open end
Optional Dinners & Drinks
see “Answers to important questions” for further info

Saturday, 26 October

9.00 a.m. – latest 4.00 p.m.
Crossing Borders (trip to Strasbourg – advanced bookings only!)
see “Answers to important questions” for further info

 

For information about the speakers and abstracts of the presentation topics, please visit the speakers’ profiles.